Privacy policy

At nuron we are passionate about being responsible. Responsible to our planet, our employees, our partners and our customers. Part of being responsible is ensuring you know how we manage your data.

Our Privacy Policy describes how and what data we collect, and how and why we use your personal data. It also describes options we provide for you to access, update or otherwise take control of your personal data that we process.

Who we are

nuron Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, registered office Vox Studios, 1-45 Durham Street, London, SE11 5JH, number 09260399. nuron is a registered trademark of nuron Limited. We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws. If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by any of the following means:

  • Phone us on: 02036377836; or
  • E-mail us using the form here or on info@nuron.tech.
  • Write to us at: Vox Studios, Vauxhall, London, United Kingdom

When contacting us, please remember to quote your name and contact details.

Personal data we collect from you

Your personal data includes information such as:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Business Role
  • Social media

Other data collected that could directly or indirectly identify you.

Why we collect your data

nuron is shaping the future of real-time distributed wastewater monitoring; and fibre networking. We want to keep you up to date with all the latest information about nuron and our trailblazing technology.

 What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Reply to enquiries
  • To contact you regarding our products and services; or yours
  • Internal record keeping and reporting
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send emails about nuron news or new products or service developments
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so

How long will we keep your data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

  • it is needed for the purposes set out in this document
  • the law requires us to

In general, this means that we will only hold your personal data for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 7 years.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small files used to store data on your computer when viewing a website. These are generally for keeping you logged in or to make sure you get the best user experience from a website. Some cookies are used to track users of websites for a range of reasons such as traffic tracking or ad tracking.

First party cookies (cookies from this website):

This website operates a responsible cookie use policy and does not require cookies to operate.

This website does store a cookie for telling us how you have got to our site and what pages you have looked at. It does not collect any personal information.

Third party cookies (cookies from others):

This website only creates cookies for Google Analytics which is used to monitor site traffic and usage. This cookie is transmitted to the relevant organisation but does not contain any personal or user information. You can opt out of these cookies by disabling cookies in your browser.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. nuron strictly comply with the requirements laid down by GDPR, and are therefore obliged to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and up to date and to respect your wishes. You may contact us at any time to request, a copy of all data and information we hold on you.

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, we will take reasonable steps to let you know.